Webb School of Knoxville
Webb School of Knoxville

Spartan Track & Field Collects Multiple Medals at State to Close Out Début in New Division

Spartan Track & Field Collects Multiple Medals at State to Close Out Début in New Division

Concluding its début season in the more competitive Division II-AA class, Webb School’s Spartan track & field team proved a powerful contender at this year’s TSSAA Division II-AA Track & Field Championships, with the girls turning in gold-medal performances and top-five finishes and the boys making a solid showing at Middle Tennessee State University in Murfreesboro, Tennessee.

For the second year in a row, freshman Lennox Langham earned her spot on the winner’s podium, again taking gold at state in both the girls’ long jump (17-05.25) and triple jump (37-08.5). Webb’s Lady Spartan 4 X 800-meter team also repeated a first-place showing, with Calysta ’26 and Jazzlyn Garmer ’26, Anna Graves ’24 and Lawson Phillips ’22 crossing the finish line in a winning time of 9:36.02. Jazzlyn Garmer also won the girls’ 3200-meter race in a time of 11:10.08.

Graves brought home a silver medal in the girls’ 800-meter race at state (2:23.25) and finished fifth in the 1600 (5:23.09). Calysta Garmer grabbed third in the 1600 with a time of 5:20.92, just .33 seconds short of second place. Langham, along with Jeneva Mitchell ’25, Brooklyn Bush ’24 and Katelyn Overton ’24, captured fourth in the girls’ 4 X 100-meter relay (50.33), while sophomore Landyn Langham made All-State with a fifth-place finish in the girls’ discus throw (90-00).

Webb’s Lady Spartans tied with Brentwood Academy for fourth among the 16 schools that posted scores at this year’s DII-AA girls’ state championship.

Rising senior Charlie Robinson grabbed sixth in the boys’ 400-meter dash at state (51.06), with Brian Conley ’22 taking seventh (51.22). Seventh place also went to sophomores Markeis Barrett and Jalen Hill and seniors Knox Foss and Bradee McCoy in the boys’ 4 X 100-meter relay (44.96). Seniors Kaden Narayani and Cooper Wood  and sophomores Colin Eckerman and Zach Vickers finished eighth in the 4 X 800-meter relay in a time of 8:40.32.

In the boys’ field events, sophomore Ari Klasky also contributed points to the Spartan team with a sixth-place finish in the discus throw (139-11) and seventh in shot put (45-05).

Webb’s appearance at this year’s state championship came on the heels of a successful season that included medal-winning performances, the shattering of school records and a slew of personal best efforts.

At the 2022 Division II-AA East Region Championship, Lennox Langham won and set a new school record in the girls’ triple jump with a personal best of 39-2.75. She also joined Mitchell, Bush and Overton to win the 4 X 100-meter relay (50.56) and took runner-up in the long jump (17-11.75). Langham, Bush, Mitchell and sophomore Maliyah Mixon brought home a bronze in the girls’ 4 X 200 with a time of 1:50.09.

Graves broke the school record in the 800 meters at Region, winning in a personal best time of 2:16.85. She also won the 1600 meters with a PR time of 5:09.22. Jazzlyn Garmer won gold in the girls’ 3200, recording a PR time of 10:49.63. McCoy took home a silver medal and earned a personal best in the boys’ triple jump (40-9.75) and, along with Robinson, Foss and Hill, ran to a third-place finish at Region in the boys’ 4 X 100-meter relay (43.55). In addition, he joined Conley, Foss and Robinson to take the bronze in the 4 X 200 relay (1:31.32).

Barrett earned a silver medal at Region in the boys’ long jump (20-0) and Conley finished runner-up with a personal best of 50.57 in the 400 meters. Landyn Langham also turned in a personal best for her runner-up finish in the girls’ discus (102-1).

Robinson posted third place in both the boys’ 200 (22.78) and 400-meter (50.96) races, while Klasky won the bronze in the boys’ shot put (46-10.50). Mitchell ran to a personal best and third place in the girls’ 100 meters (12.87). Third- place kudos also went to Calysta Garmer in the girls’ 1600 (5:13.57). She also joined her sister Jazzlyn, Phillips and sophomore Lauren Davis to place third in the girls’ 4X 800-meter contest (10:05.92).

Webb’s participation in this year’s KIL Track & Field Championships was also marked by new records – including a KIL meet record set by Lennox Langham in the girls’ long jump (18-01.75) and a school record posted by Barrett in the boys’ long jump (21-05) – winning and top-five finishes in numerous events, multiple personal bests, and an overall team finish of third for both boys’ and girls’ squads – Webb’s best-ever showing at KIL.

More results from the 2022 track & field season are available at https://tn.milesplit.com/results

 

Concluding its début season in the more competitive Division II-AA class, Webb School’s Spartan track & field team proved a powerful contender at this year’s TSSAA Division II-AA Track & Field Championships, with the girls turning in gold-medal performances and top-five finishes and the boys making a solid showing. (pictured) Some of the Lady Spartan team's gold-medal winners at state.

Concluding its début season in the more competitive Division II-AA class, Webb School’s Spartan track & field team proved a powerful contender at this year’s TSSAA Division II-AA Track & Field Championships, with the girls turning in gold-medal performances and top-five finishes and the boys making a solid showing. (pictured) Some of the Lady Spartan team's gold-medal winners at state.

Concluding its début season in the more competitive Division II-AA class, Webb School’s Spartan track & field team proved a powerful contender at this year’s TSSAA Division II-AA Track & Field Championships, with the girls turning in gold-medal performances and top-five finishes and the boys making a solid showing. (pictured) Some of the Lady Spartan team's gold-medal winners at state.